Arabic AR Chinese (Simplified) ZH-CN English EN French FR German DE Japanese JA Portuguese PT Russian RU Spanish ES Ukrainian UK


London Anniversary Games: BBC coverage times and schedule highlights

Latest news

    Dina Asher-Smith, Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Mo Farah and Laura Muir all compete at the London Anniversary Games

    Mo Farah will fine tune his World Championship preparations with a headline slot in the 3,000m at the Anniversary Games at London Stadium on Sunday.

    The 34-year-old, who has completed the 5,000m/10,000m double at the last two World Championships, will be up against British 5,000m champion Andrew Butchart.

    As a defending world champion, Farah was allowed to miss the British team trials in Birmingham last weekend.

    Elsewhere, Dina Asher-Smith will attempt to prove to British selectors that she is deserving of a place on the London 2017 team.

    The 21-year-old, the fastest Briton of all time over both 100m and 200m, could only manage a sixth-place finish at the trials as she continues her comeback from a broken foot.

    Asher-Smith will compete in a high-class 100m field that includes Jamaican Olympic champion Elaine Thompson and world 200m champion Dafne Schippers.

    Scotland’s Laura Muir, who made a successful comeback from injury in Lausanne on Thursday, will attempt to break Zola Budd’s 32-year-old British record when she takes part in the women’s mile race.

    Heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson will compete in the long jump and 100m hurdles while Morgan Lake takes on Spanish Olympic champion Ruth Beitia in the high jump in the wake of her victory at the British Championship.

    Six-time Paralympic champion David Weir will be given a great send-off in his final race, fittingly in the stadium that saw him win a trio of gold medals at London 2012, while the British 4x400m replay team from Beijing 2008 will be awarded bronze medals after their result was upgraded in the wake of a positive drugs test.

    Despite the withdrawal of key British draws Greg Rutherford and Adam Gemili, there are still 14 current Olympic champions among a star-studded field.


    *All times listed are BST. The BBC is not responsible for any changes to fixtures and event start times. Also, coverage on BBC Red Button can be subject to late schedule changes, so details may differ from this page.

    Sunday, 9 July

    12:15-13:15, live coverage on BBC Two

    12:20: Women’s pole vault – including Holly Bradshaw

    12:25: Women’s 400m hurdles – including Eilidh Doyle and Dalilah Muhammad

    13:03: Men’s long jump – including Jeff Henderson

    13:06: Men’s T54 800m – including David Weir

    13:15-16:30, live coverage on BBC One

    14:03: Men’s 400m hurdles – including Kerron Clement

    14:10: Women’s high jump – including Morgan Lake and Ruth Beitia

    14:13: Men’s 200m – including Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake and Christophe Lemaitre

    14:30-16:30: live coverage on BBC Radio 5 live

    14:37: Women’s long jump – including Katarina Johnson-Thompson

    14:40: Women’s 100m final – including, subject to qualification, Dina Asher-Smith, Dafne Schippers and Elaine Thompson

    14:58: Men’s 800m – including Nijel Amos

    15:07: Men’s 100m – including CJ Ujah and James Dasaolu

    15:17: Women’s 100m hurdles – including, subject to qualification, Katarina Johnson-Thompson and Kendra Harrison

    15:28: Men’s 110 hurdles final – including, subject to qualification, Andrew Pozzi and Aries Merritt

    15:38: Women’s mile – including Laura Muir

    15:58: Men’s 3,000m – including Mo Farah

    Diamond League – Rabat – highlights

    Monday, 17 July

    00:45-01:45, BBC Two

    Repeated on BBC Two from 13:00-14:00

    With the trip to Morocco coming three weeks before the World Championships, the world’s best athletes will be desperate to find form in North Africa.

    Rabat made its Diamond League debut last year when the 14-meeting global series headed to Africa for the first time.

    Diamond League – Monaco – highlights

    Saturday, 22 July

    13:15-14:15, BBC One

    Repeated on BBC Two on Monday, 24 July from 13:00-14:00

    Upcoming TV coverage on the BBC

    03/08 – BBC Two – World Championships Preview

    04/08- 13/08 – BBC One & BBC Two – World Championships

    20/08 – BBC Two – Birmingham Grand Prix

    26/08 – BBC One – Zurich Diamond League highlights

    02/09 – BBC One – Brussels Diamond League highlights

    09/09 – BBC One – Great North City Games

    10/09 – BBC One – Great North Run

    10/09 – BBC Two – Great North Run highlights

    01/10 – BBC Two – Great Scottish Run

    10/12 – BBC Two – European Cross Country highlights


    Coverage on BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

    06/07 – Lausanne Diamond League

    09/07 – London Diamond League

    21/07 – Monaco Diamond League

    14/07 – 23/07 – World ParaAthletics Championships

    04/08 – 13/08 – World Athletics Championships

    20/08 – Birmingham Diamond League

    24/08 – Zurich Diamond League

    01/09 – Brussels Diamond League


    In the UK, you’ll be able to watch athletics on your mobile, tablet and desktop as all the television action will be streamed on these devices.

    There will be live text commentaries as well as reports, results, analysis and features and bespoke social media content.

    National and regional variations

    National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible. Please check your local listings for more detailed information.


    View the original article:

    You can view all our TV and Red Button broadcasts as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

    In the same category are

    O’Sullivan and Trump through at Players Championship O'Sullivan took his career centuries to 941 against DingRonnie O'Sullivan reached the semi-finals of the Players Championship with a 6-3 win over Chi...
    Chelsea Ladies win away in France in Champions League quarter-final Ji So-Yun (right) scored Chelsea's first goal shortly after half-timeChelsea scored two away goals to take control of their Women's Champions League ...
    Gymnastics World Cup: James Hall wins all-around bronze for Britain Hall won his first individual major championship medal at the 2017 European ChampionshipsGreat Britain's James Hall won bronze in the men's all-aroun...
    Watch the Super League try of the week – Salford’s brilliant 50-metre attack Salford Red Devils half-back Jack Littlejohn scores his first try for the club after finishing a brilliant 50m attack that started with a break from w...

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *