Mauricio Pellegrino: Southampton sack manager with eight games left of season

Latest news

    Southampton have sacked manager Mauricio Pellegrino with the team just one point and one place above the Premier League relegation zone with eight games left this season.

    The Saints have won just one of their past 17 league matches and lost 3-0 at Newcastle United on Saturday.

    Pellegrino, a former Argentina defender, was appointed in June as the successor to Claude Puel.

    Saints face Wigan on Sunday for a place in the FA Cup semi-finals.

    They are in their sixth successive season in the Premier League and have not finished lower than 14th in any of the previous five.

    Following Saturday’s match, Pellegrino said he “observed some players who gave up”.

    More to follow.

    Southampton permanent managers in the Premier League
    GamesWinsDrawsLossesWin %PointsPoints per game
    Ronald Koeman7636152547.41231.62
    Glenn Hoddle4518111640651.44
    Mauricio Pochettino5419181735.2751.39
    Paul Sturrock1352638.5171.31
    Gordon Strachan9331293333.31221.31
    Alan Ball5918221930.5761.29
    Claude Puel3812101631.6461.21
    Dave Jones9831194831.61121.14
    Graeme Souness3810111726.3411.08
    Ian Branfoot6618143427.3681.03
    Nigel Adkins22571022.7221.00
    Dave Merrington389111823.7381.00
    Mauricio Pellegrino305131216.7280.93
    Harry Redknapp22481018.2200.91
    Steve Wigley141677.190.64
    View the original article: http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/43364304

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/43364304

    In the same category are

    Man City 1-2 Lyon: City reduced to ‘a barely recognisable rabble’ Manchester City have become the first English side in Champions League history to lose four consecutive matches in the competition - against FC Basel...
    Brexit: UK vs EU on the football pitch Newsbeat’s Brexit Road Trip is in Mansfield, where a group of Brits took on a team of Polish migrants in a 6-a-side match.Given how negotiations are g...
    News Daily: May’s Brexit challenge and rail chaos blame If you want to get this briefing by email, sign-up here Image copyright Getty Images Brexit: May tells EU leaders to look at 'serious' plansWith just...
    Brett Kavanaugh: Sexual assault accuser ‘needs more time’ Image copyright Researchgate.net/ Getty Image caption Christine Blasey Ford says Brett Kavanaugh attacked her when he was a teenager The lawyer fo...
    Cane toad DNA breakthrough ‘may help stop’ toxic pest Image copyright UNSW Image caption Cane toads are highly adaptive and release a destructive toxin Scientists say they have unlocked the DNA bluepr...
    Pioneering US ballet dancer Arthur Mitchell dies at 84 Image copyright Getty Images Image caption Mitchell was the first black ballet dancer to achieve international stardom Arthur Mitchell, one of the...

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.