Arabic AR Chinese (Simplified) ZH-CN English EN French FR German DE Japanese JA Portuguese PT Russian RU Spanish ES Ukrainian UK

Mauricio Pellegrino: Southampton sack manager with eight games left of season

Latest news

    Southampton have sacked manager Mauricio Pellegrino with the team just one point and one place above the Premier League relegation zone with eight games left this season.

    The Saints have won just one of their past 17 league matches and lost 3-0 at Newcastle United on Saturday.

    Pellegrino, a former Argentina defender, was appointed in June as the successor to Claude Puel.

    Saints face Wigan on Sunday for a place in the FA Cup semi-finals.

    They are in their sixth successive season in the Premier League and have not finished lower than 14th in any of the previous five.

    Following Saturday’s match, Pellegrino said he “observed some players who gave up”.

    More to follow.

    Southampton permanent managers in the Premier League
    GamesWinsDrawsLossesWin %PointsPoints per game
    Ronald Koeman7636152547.41231.62
    Glenn Hoddle4518111640651.44
    Mauricio Pochettino5419181735.2751.39
    Paul Sturrock1352638.5171.31
    Gordon Strachan9331293333.31221.31
    Alan Ball5918221930.5761.29
    Claude Puel3812101631.6461.21
    Dave Jones9831194831.61121.14
    Graeme Souness3810111726.3411.08
    Ian Branfoot6618143427.3681.03
    Nigel Adkins22571022.7221.00
    Dave Merrington389111823.7381.00
    Mauricio Pellegrino305131216.7280.93
    Harry Redknapp22481018.2200.91
    Steve Wigley141677.190.64
    View the original article:

    In the same category are

    Women’s FA Cup semi-finals: Chelsea to host Sunderland or Manchester City Chelsea - the only side guaranteed a place in the last four - won the cup in 2015Women's Super League One leaders Chelsea will host either Sunderland...
    Cardinal Keith O’Brien dies after fall Image copyright AFP Image caption Cardinal Keith O'Brien resigned as archbishop in February 2013 Cardinal Keith O'Brien, formerly the Catholic Chu...
    Fixed-odds maximum bet ‘should be cut to £30’ Image copyright PA The maximum stake for fixed odds betting terminals (FOBT) should be cut to £30 or less, the UK's Gambling Commission has recommen...
    Empire Awards: Steven Spielberg says Time’s Up is a “watershed moment” Image copyright Getty Images Image caption Steve Spielberg was awarded Empire's Legend Of Our Lifetime Award Steven Spielberg said the Time's Up m...
    News Daily: Experts test nerve agent, and Putin wins Russian election Hello. Here's your morning briefing: Image copyright EPA/ Yulia Skripal/Facebook Experts to test Salisbury nerve agentA team of international experts...
    Russia election: Putin basks in election he could not lose Media playback is unsupported on your device Media captionVladimir Putin thanked the crowd in a victory speech in MoscowIt was the victory rally he ...

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *