Mauricio Pellegrino: Southampton sack manager with eight games left of season

Latest news

    Southampton have sacked manager Mauricio Pellegrino with the team just one point and one place above the Premier League relegation zone with eight games left this season.

    The Saints have won just one of their past 17 league matches and lost 3-0 at Newcastle United on Saturday.

    Pellegrino, a former Argentina defender, was appointed in June as the successor to Claude Puel.

    Saints face Wigan on Sunday for a place in the FA Cup semi-finals.

    They are in their sixth successive season in the Premier League and have not finished lower than 14th in any of the previous five.

    Following Saturday’s match, Pellegrino said he “observed some players who gave up”.

    More to follow.

    Southampton permanent managers in the Premier League
    GamesWinsDrawsLossesWin %PointsPoints per game
    Ronald Koeman7636152547.41231.62
    Glenn Hoddle4518111640651.44
    Mauricio Pochettino5419181735.2751.39
    Paul Sturrock1352638.5171.31
    Gordon Strachan9331293333.31221.31
    Alan Ball5918221930.5761.29
    Claude Puel3812101631.6461.21
    Dave Jones9831194831.61121.14
    Graeme Souness3810111726.3411.08
    Ian Branfoot6618143427.3681.03
    Nigel Adkins22571022.7221.00
    Dave Merrington389111823.7381.00
    Mauricio Pellegrino305131216.7280.93
    Harry Redknapp22481018.2200.91
    Steve Wigley141677.190.64
    View the original article: http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/43364304

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/43364304

    In the same category are

    World Cup 2018: Isco strike brings Spain level against Morocco Isco finishes off a swift passing move to bring Spain level with Morocco in the final Group B fixture at the 2018 World Cup. FOLLOW: Spain v Morocco -...
    World Cup 2018: Essam El-Hadary becomes World Cup’s oldest player Egypt's Essam El-Hadary marks his World Cup debut by becoming the World Cup's oldest ever player at 45 years and 161 days and saving a penalty.MATCH R...
    The people trying not to melt in the UK #heatwave It's been the hottest day of the year so far - and people have been taking to social media to share their feelings about the heat.More than 25,000 peo...
    Andy Murray beats Stan Wawrinka in Eastbourne to win for first time in a year 2018 Nature Valley International on the BBCVenue: Devonshire Park, Eastbourne Dates: 24-30 JuneCoverage: Watch the women's tournament live on BBC Two...
    Temperatures reach 29.4C on the UK’s hottest day of the year Image copyright AFP The UK experienced the hottest weather of the year so far, with temperatures reaching up to 29.4C in London.Forecasters say high...
    CO2 shortage: Coca-Cola pauses production at some plants Image copyright AFP/Getty Images Coca-Cola says it has "temporarily paused" some production because of the shortage of CO2 gas.However, the soft dri...

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.